Draft programme

Fri 24 May

Registration will be from 8am.

Time

Name

Organisation

Title

9am – 9.10

Sarah Beadel

NZPCN President

Introduction

9.10 – 9-40

Peter Heenan

Landcare Research

Tane Ngahere Lecture: “Discovery and description of the New Zealand flora ….. more than just a name”

9.40-10.00

John Leathwick

Department of Conservation

Prioritising the Department of Conservation's ecosystem and threatened species management

10.00-10.20

Jeremy Rolfe

Department of Conservation

Update on the NZ Threat Classification System 2012 review of vascular plants

10.20-10.50
Morning tea

 

 

10.50-11.10

Michael Way

Millennium Seed Bank (UK)

Ex situ conservation in a changing world: the Millennium Seed Bank partnership

11.10-11.30

Ilse Breitwieser

Landcare Research

The next generation of NZ Floras

11.30-11.50

Steve Wagstaff

Landcare Research

Species coalescence in the Marlborough rock daisies (Pachystegia, Asteraceae): an endemic genus from New Zealand

11.50-12.10

Debra Wotton

Landcare Research

Why are some plant species rare? A search for mechanisms

12.10-12.30

Brenda Osborne, John Sawyer and Karlene Hill

Auckland Council

Using  Ecosystem Classification To Better Understand Auckland’s Ecosystems

12.30-1.20
Lunch

 

 

1.20-1.50

Leon Perrie

Te Papa Tongarewa

Native plants outside their natural range

1.50-2.10

Carolyn Lundquist

NIWA

Can we turn back the clock? Managing mangrove expansion in northern New Zealand

2.10-2.30

Geoff Walls

Taramoa Limited

Feral pohutukawa and other island stories

2.30-2.50

Claire Webb

 

Auckland Council

Mangrove management in Auckland – a balancing act

 

2.50-3.10

Jane Gosden

University of Canterbury

What prevents hybridisation in Celmisia?

3-10-3.40
Afternoon tea

 

 

3.40-4.00

Laura Young

University of Canterbury

Understanding the flora of the University of Canterbury’s Cass Mountain Research Area

4.00-4.20

Rob Smissen

Landcare Research

Progress towards the delimitation of species in New Zealand Craspedia

4.20–4.40

Zoe Stone

Auckland University

The importance of plant phenology in understanding flora-fauna interactions

4.40-5.00

David Glenny

Landcare Research

Current threats to bryophytes from coal mining industry.

5.00-5.20

Rob Kennedy

University of Bonn

Science for conservation: kahikatea dendrochonology

 

Saturday 25 May

Registration will be open from 8am.

Time

Name

Organisation

Title

8.50 -9.00

Sarah Beadel

NZPCN President

Introduction

9.00 -9.30

Dame Anne Salmond

University of Auckland

Rivers, Plants and Networks

9.30-9.50

 

Geoff Davidson

Oratia Native Plant Nursery

Are we there yet? We have barely started

9.50-10.10

Marie Brown

University of Waikato

Compensating for ecological harm - implications for the New Zealand flora

10.10-10.30

Elizabeth Heeg

Queen Elizabeth II National Trust

Using species lists and threat information to inform management of conservation covenants on private land

10.30–11.00
Morning tea

 

 

11.00-11.20

Philip Grove

Environment Canterbury

Recovery of a population of the threatened shrub Olearia adenocarpa on Canterbury Regional Council reserve land at Rakaia Island

11.20-11.40

Cathy Jones and Jan Clayton-Greene

Department of Conservation

Update on saving an ephemeral wetland and its threatened plants

11.40-12.00

Esther Dale

University of Auckland

Cook’s scurvy grass (Lepidium oleraceum s.s.): current threats and the importance of seabirds

12.00-12.30

Dave Kelly

University of Canterbury

The importance of species interactions for plant conservation

12.30-1.20
Lunch

 

 

1.20-1.50

Mike Wilcox

Auckland Botanical Society

Auckland’s Remarkable Urban Forest

1.50-2.10

Friederike Behrens

Lincoln University

Ecological tree selection for urban street and park trees

 

2.10-2.30

Philip Smith

02 Landscapes

Under the radar: realising the potential of rare species for landscape design

2.30-2.50

Dave Galloway, Rick Kooperberg and Janet Ledingham

Landcare Research

Urban lichens in New Zealand: a forgotten resource?

 

2.50-3.10

Hugo Baynes

Auckland Council

Auckland zoo’s contribution to the native plant oasis

3.10-3.40
Afternoon tea

 

 

3.40-4.00

Victor Anton

Victoria University of Wellington

Seedling survival in forest revegetation projects within Wellington City

4.00-4.20

Joy Comrie and Alice Shanks

Department of Conservation and Queen Elizabeth II National Trust

Managing a hotdot – limited options when numbers get very low

4.20 – 4.40

 

Melissa Hutchison

Wildland Consultants

Back from the dead: the rediscovery of Pittosporum obcordatum on Banks Peninsula after 170 years of local extinction

4.40-5.00

Lisa Forester

Northland Regional Council

Northland Coastal Dune Lakes – rare treasures worth protecting

5.00-5.20

John Barkla 

Department of Conservation

Project Gold – Celebrating and cherishing kowhai

This page last updated on 5 May 2013